The Community Awards

The Community Awards celebrate the local charities, organisations, groups, individuals and businesses who work tirelessly to raise money and embark on community projects for the benefit of others, across the Bailiwick and further afield.

Previous Awards

Guernsey Community Foundation Awards 2016

Charity of the Year

Sponsored by State Street Global Services

Winner - GSPCA

Shortlisted - Guernsey Mind / Les Bourgs Hospice

Fundraising Team of the Year

Sponsored by Cazenove Capital Management - Wealth Management from Schroders

Winner - Priaulx Premature Baby Foundation

Shortlisted - ROW24 - Simon Johns & James Coquelin / The Sarah Groves Foundation

Overseas Award

Sponsored by Specsavers

Winner - This is EPIC!

Shortlisted - Friends of Romania / World Aid Walk

Outstanding Individual Achievement Award

Sponsored by KPMG Channel Islands Ltd

Winner - Jack Honeybill

Shortlisted - Pat Johnson / Ellie Jones

CSR Award

Sponsored by RBC Wealth Management

Winner - PwC CI

Shortlisted - Sure / Barclays

Organising Committee of the Year

Sponsored by RG Falla

Winner - The Legacy Team for La Vallette

Shortlisted - Channel Islands Pride / Lé Viaër Marchi

Youth Award

Sponsored by Guernsey Electricity

Winner - Millie Bourgaize

Shortlisted - Tabitha Carr / Samantha Denning

Guernsey Community Foundation Awards 2015

Charity of the Year

Sponsored by State Street Global Services

Winner - Caritas Community and Charitable Trust

Shortlisted - Liberate / Bailiwick of Guernsey Victim Support and Witness Service

Fundraising Team of the Year

Sponsored by Cazenove Capital Management - Wealth Management from Schroders

Winner - Cobo Community Centre

Shortlisted - Bright Tights / Bridge2 Nepal

Overseas Award

Sponsored by Specsavers

Winner - Goal50

Shortlisted - Bridge2 Nepal / This is EPIC

Outstanding Individual Achievement Award

Sponsored by KPMG Channel Islands Ltd

Winner - Shelaine Green

Shortlisted - Reverend Richard Bellinger / GIll Queripel

CSR Award

Sponsored by RBC Wealth Management

Winner - Saffery Champness

Shortlisted - Insurance Corporation / OSA Pop Up Shop

Organising Committee of the Year

Sponsored by RG Falla

Winner - Allied Aircrew Memorial Committee

Shortlisted - Bright Tights / Epic Challenges - Epic48 World Record Challenge

Youth Award

Sponsored by Guernsey Electricity

Winner - Eloise Ballay

Shortlisted - Jazz McCutcheon / Kiya Ashton

Guernsey Community Foundation Awards 2014

Charity of the Year

Sponsored by State Street Global Services

Winner - Young People Guernsey: The HUB

Shortlisted - Autism Guernsey and Guernsey Mind

Fundraising Team of the Year

Sponsored by Cazenove Capital Management - Wealth Management from Schroders

Winner - Male Uprising Guernsey

Shortlisted - 30 Bays in 30 Days and 7 Marathons in 7 Days

Overseas Award

Sponsored by Specsavers

Winner - The Eleanor Foundation

Shortlisted - Friends of Romania and Aid Reaching Children

Outstanding Individual Achievement Award

Sponsored by KPMG Channel Islands Ltd

Winner - Trevor Kelham

Shortlisted - Dr Margaret Costen and Dr Margaret Ogier

CSR Award

Sponsored by RBC Wealth Management

Winner - BWCI

Shortlisted - Specsavers and Northern Trust

Organising Committee of the Year

Sponsored by RG Falla

Winner - Floral Guernsey Schools Project Team

Shortlisted - Torteval Scarecrow Festival and Sark Folk Festival Organising Committee

Youth Award

Sponsored by Guernsey Electricity

Winner - André Dias

Shortlisted - Alice Russell and Daniel Jehan

Guernsey Community Foundation Awards 2013

Charity of the Year

Sponsored by State Street

Winner - Guernsey Cheshire Home

Shortlisted - Guernsey Round Table, St John Ambulance

Fundraising Team of the Year

Sponsored by Sportingbet

Winner - Friends of Les Bourgs Hospice

Shortlisted - Male Uprising Guernsey, Ian Brown's Cycle Shop - 30/30 Cycle Challenge

Overseas Award

Sponsored by Specsavers

Winner - Bridge to Sri Lanka / Bridge to Haiti

Shortlisted - The Eleanor Foundation, Mombassa House of Hope

Outstanding Individual Achievement Award

Sponsored by Schroders Private Banking

Winner - Liz Head

Shortlisted - Denise Fallaize, Kay Bull

CSR Award

Sponsored by Guernsey Chamber of Commerce

Winner - RBC Wealth Management

Shortlisted - Sure, Saffery Champness

Organising Committee of the Year

Sponsored by RG Falla

Winner - The Committee of the West United Agricultural & Horticultural Society: West Show

Shortlisted - Skipton Swimarathon Committee, Torteval Scarecrow Festival

Guernsey Community Foundation Awards 2012

Charity of the Year

Sponsored by State Street Global Services

Winner - Headway Guernsey

Shortlisted - Guernsey Cheshire Home, Bailiwick of Guernsey Scout Association

Fundraising Team of the Year

Sponsored by Sportingbet

Winner - It's a Knockout 2012

Shortlisted - Stuart Hardie and JOG to LE team, Guernsey Round Table: Harbour Carnival

Overseas Award

Sponsored by Specsavers

Winner - Actionaid Guernsey Support Group

Shortlisted - Guernsey World Aid Walk, Cancer Research UK – Guernsey

Outstanding Individual Achievement Award

Sponsored by Schroders Private Banking

Winner - Paul Mooney

Shortlisted - Graham Williams, Sarah Bamford

CSR Award

Sponsored by Guernsey Chamber of Commerce

Winner - Investec

Shortlisted - AFM, Bedell Cristin

Organising Committee of the Year

Sponsored by RG Falla

Winner - Olympic Torch Relay

Shortlisted - Torteval Scarecrow Weekend, Itex Walk Team

Guernsey Community Foundation Awards 2011

Charity of the Year

Sponsored by State Street Global Services

Winner - Guernsey Voluntary Service

Shortlisted - Guernsey Cheshire Home, Guernsey Specials Gym Club

Fundraising Team of the Year

Sponsored by Sportingbet

Winner - Guernsey Adult Literacy Project: The Donkey Parade

Shortlisted - Pink Ladies: Sunset Coastal Walk Organising Committee, Guernsey Cheshire Home £1 Million Lottery Team

Overseas Award

Sponsored by Specsavers

Winner - Tumaini Fund

Shortlisted - Hope For A Child, The Fairtrade Guernsey Steering Group

Outstanding Individual Achievement Award

Sponsored by Schroders Private Banking

Winner - Roger Allsopp

Shortlisted - Lorna Hooley, Dr Susan Wilson

CSR Award

Sponsored by Guernsey Chamber of Commerce

Winner - OSA Recruitment

Shortlisted - BWCI, Insurance Corporation

Special Award

Sponsored by Guernsey Community Foundation

Winner - Dave Purdy

Sign up for our newsletter